Monday, September 20, 2010
[…] But what happens if Texas does not preserve local self-government? What happens if the U.S. exercises “the powers not delegated” to it by the Constitution? What if Texas gives up local self-determination either voluntarily or otherwise? What if the U.S. Government overreaches into the affairs of the States and individuals? Is it of any consequence? Article 1, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution indicates that it is of grave consequence: “The maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States.” ‘Houston, I’d say we have a problem!’
In fact, we’ve had a dual problem for quite some time: (1) the abdication or neglect of self-government by States; and (2) the usurpation of “the powers not delegated” by the U.S. Federal Government.