Sunday, July 26, 2009
[…] At such a stage as we are still in, only a severe populist reaction causing political realignment and large-scale replacement of officials, may jolt the system sufficiently to make it amenable to reform and efforts at restoration.

At the Constitutional Convention and in the sixty-three times the word appears in the Federalist Papers, "commerce" meant trade. Foreign trade was distinguished from trade or commerce among the several states. The Constitution's Commerce Clause found in Article I, Section 8, Clause 3 grants Congress the power to "regulate Commerce [trade] with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes."Commerce among the several states referred to commerce between one state and another, not commerce inside one state (intrastate) that may be said to have an extenuating effect elsewhere.